Organic Dill Seed Powder

SKU#: GJ19765
  • Buy above XXXXX kg for XXXXX each and save 0.00%
  • Buy above XXXXX kg for XXXXX each and save 5.26%
  • Buy above XXXXX kg for XXXXX each and save 10.53%
Name Your Price No reasonable price refused!
Hi Guest user,

You must log in to View it.

you can view and download documentation, see detailed product information, request for samples, sell your own products, and chat with our experts.


Register As Buyer Log in
Want high volume of this product? Please place your Bid High Volume Bid

Tell Us Your Requirement

Total : 25.00Kg x 1 = 25.00Kg

Would you be available for a call at your earliest convenience?

Product Description

Botanical Name Anethum graveolens
Plant Part Used: Seed 
Processing Method: Drying, grinding.

Dill Seed Powder is a powdered form of dill seeds, derived from the dill plant (Anethum graveolens).It contains phytochemicals such as limonene, carvone, flavonoids, and polyphenols. These compounds contribute to the flavor and potential health benefits of dill. It is commonly used as a culinary spice to flavor dishes, also sometimes used in traditional herbal remedies and dietary supplements for its potential health benefits.

  • Product Type:
    Raw Material/Extract
  • Product Category:
    Organics
  • Product Sub Category:
    Herbs-Spices-Seasonings
  • Product Mix Category:
    Conventional RM powders
  • Package Type:
    25.00Kg

Note: Information contained herein is believed to be accurate and is offered in good faith for the benefit of the customer: Green Jeeva, LLC., however does not assume any liability or risk involved in the use of its products since the conditions of use are beyond our control. Nothing contained herein shall constitute an express or implied guarantee or warranty with respect to Green Jeeva, LLC’s or their use.

Nutrition Facts

Serving Size: 100g

Calories
per serving 342
Amount/serving % Daily Value*
Total Fat 8.1g 12.31%
Saturated Fat 1.3g 5.00%
Trans Fat 0g %
Cholesterol 0mg 0.00%
Sodium 61mg 2.54%
Total Carbohydrate 55g 18.33%
Dietary Fiber 21g 74.97%
Total Sugars 0g %
Includes 0g Added Sugars 0.00%
Protein 12.3g 24.00%
Vitamin D 0mcg 0.00%
Calcium 1516mg 116.62%
Iron 16mg 88.89%
Potassium 1186mg 25.23%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs:

Organic Dill Seed Powder is a finely ground form of dried dill seeds derived from the Anethum graveolens plant. It is commonly used as a culinary herb and as a dietary supplement due to its potential health benefits.

Yes, Organic Dill Seed Powder is gluten-free.

Brown is the color of this Product.

The moisture content in Organic Dill Seed Powder is not more than 10% as more than the limit it may cause microbial contamination.

We can provide this product of different mesh size as per the client’s requirement. The approximate mesh size of this product is 80 mesh.

Consumption of E. coli & Salmonella may pose serious health issues like stomach cramps, abdominal pains, nausea, etc. Hence, we do not provide any product containing E. coli or Salmonella.

We test total heavy metals, lead, arsenic, mercury, and cadmium in our products. These heavy metals by numerous studies are purported to be toxic for human consumption beyond certain limits and are known carcinogens. We also ensure that our product complies with California prop 65 regulations for lead content below 0.5 ppm levels.

Dill seeds contain various active compounds like flavonoids, polyphenols, and vitamins (such as vitamin C), which contribute to its antioxidant.
Statements
    Hi Guest user,

    You must log in to View it.

    you can view and download documentation, see detailed product information, request for samples, sell your own products, and chat with our experts.


    Register As Buyer Log in
Biological source: Anethum graveolens
Shelf Life: 24months
Plant part used: Seed
Country Of Origin: China
Items Specification Test Methods
Physical Analysis
Description Powder Organoleptic
Color Brown Organoleptic
Odor Characteristic Organoleptic
Taste Characteristic Organoleptic
Mesh size 100% Passes through #80 mesh USP<786>
Loss on drying NMT 10.0% w/w USP<731>
Total ash NMT 10.0% w/w USP<561>
Assay 100% TLC
Total Heavy Metals NMT 10 ppm USP<231>
Lead NMT 0.5 ppm USP<232>
Arsenic NMT 1 ppm USP<232>
Mercury NMT 0.5 ppm USP<232>
Cadmium NMT 0.5 ppm USP<232>
Chromium NMT 2 ppm
Microbiology Test
Total Plate Count NMT 100,000 cfu/g USP<61>
Yeast & Mold NMT 1000 cfu/g USP<61>
E. Coli Negative USP<62>
Salmonella Negative USP<62>

Common Name

Synonyms

Detail not available

Biological Source

Anethum graveolens

Family

Detail not available

Parts Used

seed

Major components

Detail not available

Other constituents

Detail not available

Health categories

Detail not available

Description

Detail not available

See what are often bought with this!

Bought Together