Organic Semolina Flour

SKU#: GJ20502
  • Buy above XXXXX kg for XXXXX each and save 0.00%
  • Buy above XXXXX kg for XXXXX each and save 7.69%
  • Buy above XXXXX kg for XXXXX each and save 15.38%
Name Your Price No reasonable price refused!
Hi Guest user,

You must log in to View it.

you can view and download documentation, see detailed product information, request for samples, sell your own products, and chat with our experts.


Register As Buyer Log in
Want high volume of this product? Please place your Bid High Volume Bid

Tell Us Your Requirement

Total : 22.68Kg x 1 = 22.68Kg

Would you be available for a call at your earliest convenience?

Product Description

Botanical Name: Triticum durum
Plant Part Used: Grains
Processing Method: Drying, Grinding

Semolina flour is made from durum wheat (Triticum durum), a hard wheat variety known for its high protein content. Durum wheat is milled to create semolina flour, which retains the wheat's endosperm, making it coarser than traditional wheat flour. Semolina flour contains various phytochemicals found in wheat, including phenolic compounds, lignans, and phytosterols. These bioactive compounds have antioxidant properties, which may help neutralize free radicals in the body. Semolina flour is a good source of protein and fiber, both of which contribute to feelings of fullness and sustained energy. 

  • Product Type:
    Raw Material/Extract
  • Product Category:
    Organics
  • Product Sub Category:
    Grains, Cereals, flours
  • Product Mix Category:
    Organic RM powders
  • Package Type:
    22.68Kg
Product Data

Main Producing Countries

Product Use

Production & Sourcing

Application

Functionality

Benefits

Use In Manufacturing

Harvest Time

Note: Information contained herein is believed to be accurate and is offered in good faith for the benefit of the customer: Green Jeeva, LLC., however does not assume any liability or risk involved in the use of its products since the conditions of use are beyond our control. Nothing contained herein shall constitute an express or implied guarantee or warranty with respect to Green Jeeva, LLC’s or their use.

Triticum durum is the plant origin of Organic Semolina Flour.

The term "organic" indicates that the wheat used for making the flour is grown without the use of synthetic pesticides, herbicides, or fertilizers.

Yes, Organic Semolina Flour is plant-derived and is suitable for both vegetarians and vegans.

No, Organic Semolina Flour is not gluten-free.

Store Organic Semolina Flour in a cool, dry place, preferably in an airtight container. proper storage helps prevent the flour from absorbing moisture and maintains its quality.

We test total heavy metals, lead, arsenic, mercury, and cadmium in our products. These heavy metals by numerous studies are purported to be toxic for human consumption beyond certain limits and are known carcinogens. We also ensure that our product complies with California prop 65 regulations for lead content below 0.5 ppm.

Consumption of E. coli & Salmonella may pose serious health issues like stomach cramps, abdominal pains, nausea, etc. Hence, we do not provide any product containing E. coli or Salmonella.

Yes, if it is packed and stored in proper condition then it will remain stable across its shelf life.
Hi Guest user,

You must log in to View it.

you can view and download documentation, see detailed product information, request for samples, sell your own products, and chat with our experts.


Register As Buyer Log in
Biological source: Triticum durum
Shelf Life: 9months
Plant part used: Grains
Country Of Origin: United States
Items Specification Test Methods
Physical Analysis
Description Powder Organoleptic
Color Yellow Organoleptic
Odor Characteristic Organoleptic
Taste Characteristic Organoleptic
Loss on drying NMT 15.0% w/w USP<731>
Total ash NMT 10.0% w/w USP<561>
Pesticide residue Meet USP<561> Meet USP<561>
Mesh size Passes through #40 mesh USP<786>
Mesh size NLT 98% Passes through #70 mesh USP<786>
Mesh size NMT 3% Passes through #100 mesh USP<786>
Mesh size Passes through #30 mesh USP<786>
Protein NLT 11% KJELDAHL
Mesh size Passes through #60 mesh USP<786>
Mesh size Passes through #80 mesh USP<786>
Total Heavy Metals NMT 10 ppm USP<231>
Lead NMT 0.5 ppm USP<232>
Arsenic NMT 1 ppm USP<232>
Mercury NMT 0.5 ppm USP<232>
Cadmium NMT 0.5 ppm USP<232>
Microbiology Test
Total Plate Count NMT 100,000 cfu/g USP<61>
Yeast & Mold NMT 1000 cfu/g USP<61>
E. Coli Absent USP<62>
Salmonella Absent USP<62>

Common Name

Synonyms

Detail not available

Biological Source

Triticum durum

Family

Detail not available

Parts Used

Grains

Major components

Detail not available

Other constituents

Detail not available

Health categories

Detail not available

Description

Detail not available

See what are often bought with this!

Bought Together