Organic Lemon Balm Extract Powder 7% Rosmarinic Acid

SKU#: GJ17792
  • Buy above XXXXX kg for XXXXX each and save 0.00%
  • Buy above XXXXX kg for XXXXX each and save 4.55%
  • Buy above XXXXX kg for XXXXX each and save 6.82%
Name Your Price No reasonable price refused!
Hi Guest user,

You must log in to View it.

you can view and download documentation, see detailed product information, request for samples, sell your own products, and chat with our experts.


Register As Buyer Log in
Want high volume of this product? Please place your Bid High Volume Bid

Tell Us Your Requirement

Total : 25.00Kg x 1 = 25.00Kg

Would you be available for a call at your earliest convenience?

Product Description

Organic Lemon Balm Extract Powder 7%  Rosmarinic Acid 

Botanical Name: 
Melissa officinalis
Plant Part Used:
Leaves
Processing Method: 
Extraction

Lemon Balm is also commonly known as Sweet balm, Bee herb, and Balm mint that belongs to the family of Lamiaceae. Native to Europe, West Asia, and North Africa, this herb is a good source of Polyphenols, Flavonoids, and Essential oils. Geraniol, Neral, and Geranial are bioactive compounds that are responsible for the sweet and aromatic flavor of this herb. Lemon Balm is rich in potent antioxidants that provide stabilization to our cells against free radicles. It is also well-known as a traditional medicine because it has many health benefits. Intake of lemon balm is good for the gut, immune system, and skin health.

  • Product Type:
    Raw Material/Extract
  • Product Category:
    Organic Extracts
  • Product Sub Category:
    Herbs-Spices-Seasonings
  • Product Mix Category:
    Organic Extract Powders
  • Package Type:
    25.00Kg
Product Data

Main Producing Countries

France, Germany, Poland and United States

Product Use

Production & Sourcing

Lemon balm, also known as Melissa officinalis, is a perennial plant that belongs to the mint family. It is native to Europe, West Asia, and North Africa, but is now widely cultivated in temperate regions around the world. It grows best in well-drained, rich soil with full sun or partial shade. Lemon balm is harvested during the summer months when its leaves are most potent.

Harvesting lemon balm involves picking the leaves, stems, and flowers of the plant. The leaves are usually picked before the plant starts to flower, as this is when they have the highest concentration of essential oils. The plant is cut about 10-15 cm from the ground, and the leaves and flowers are stripped from the stem. Lemon balm can be harvested multiple times during the summer, up until early fall.

The plant is then dried through a process of air drying or dehydrating to remove excess moisture. The leaves are usually dried by hanging them in a cool, dark place. They should be stored in an airtight container in a cool, dry place.

Application

  • Nutritional Supplements
  • Functional Foods and Beverages

Functionality

  • Digestive Support Ingredient
  • Heart Support Ingredient
  • Immune Support Ingredient
  • Cognitive Support Nutrient
  • Mild Tension Relief Ingredient

Benefits

  • Nutritional Value

Use In Manufacturing

  • Flavor Enhancements
  • Flavor Enhancer
  • Dietary Supplements
  • Smoothies and Beverages

Harvest Time

  • May-September

Note: Information contained herein is believed to be accurate and is offered in good faith for the benefit of the customer: Green Jeeva, LLC., however does not assume any liability or risk involved in the use of its products since the conditions of use are beyond our control. Nothing contained herein shall constitute an express or implied guarantee or warranty with respect to Green Jeeva, LLC’s or their use.

Nutrition Facts

Serving Size: 100g

Calories
per serving 319
Amount/serving % Daily Value*
Total Fat 0g 0.00%
Saturated Fat 0g 0.00%
Trans Fat 0g %
Cholesterol 0mg 0.00%
Sodium 22.4mg 0.92%
Total Carbohydrate 70.54g 23.33%
Dietary Fiber 10.41g 37.16%
Total Sugars 0g %
Includes 0g Added Sugars 0.00%
Protein 9.3g 18.00%
Vitamin D 0mcg 0.00%
Calcium 198mg 15.23%
Iron 1.9mg 5.56%
Potassium 420mg 8.94%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs:

Hi Guest user,

You must log in to View it.

you can view and download documentation, see detailed product information, request for samples, sell your own products, and chat with our experts.


Register As Buyer Log in
Biological source: Melissa axillaris
Shelf Life: 24months
Plant part used: Leaf
Country Of Origin: China
Items Specification Test Methods
Physical Analysis
Description Powder Organoleptic
Color Brown yellow Organoleptic
Odor Characteristic Organoleptic
Taste Characteristic Organoleptic
Mesh size 95 % Passes through #80 mesh USP<786>
Loss on drying NMT 5.0% w/w USP<731>
Total ash NMT 5.0% w/w USP<561>
Extraction Ratio (Extraction Ratio) NLT 7% HPLC
Total Heavy Metals NMT 10 ppm USP<231>
Lead NMT 0.5 ppm USP<232>
Arsenic NMT 1 ppm USP<232>
Mercury NMT 0.5 ppm USP<232>
Cadmium NMT 0.5 ppm USP<232>
Microbiology Test
Total Plate Count NMT 100,000 cfu/g USP<61>
Yeast & Mold NMT 1000 cfu/g USP<61>
E. Coli Absent USP<62>
Salmonella Negative USP<62>
Coliforms NMT 10 cfu/g

Common Name

Synonyms

Detail not available

Biological Source

Melissa officinalis

Family

Detail not available

Parts Used

Herb

Major components

Detail not available

Other constituents

Detail not available

Health categories

Detail not available

Description

Detail not available

See what are often bought with this!

Bought Together