Organic Burdock Root Extract Powder 4:1

Organic Burdock Root Extract Powder 4:1

SKU#: GJ17711
  • Buy above XXXXX kg for XXXXX each and save 0.00%
  • Buy above XXXXX kg for XXXXX each and save 5.71%
  • Buy above XXXXX kg for XXXXX each and save 11.43%
Name Your Price No reasonable price refused!
Hi Guest user,

You must log in to View it.

you can view and download documentation, see detailed product information, request for samples, sell your own products, and chat with our experts.


Register As Buyer Log in
Want high volume of this product? Please place your Bid High Volume Bid

Tell Us Your Requirement

Total : 25.00Kg x 1 = 25.00Kg

Would you be available for a call at your earliest convenience?

Product Description

Botanical Name: Arctium lappa
Plant Part Used: Roots
Processing Method: Extraction

Commonly known as Burdock, Arctium belongs to the family of Asteraceae. Native to Asia and Europe. Its active components are sesquiterpene lactones, carbohydrates and inulin. It also contains amino acids, sulfur-acetylene, multi-polyacetylenes, polyphenols and volatile oil, and mucilage. It is a good source of fiber, vitamins B6, folate, C, and minerals like calcium, phosphorous, manganese, and potassium. It is a powerhouse of potent antioxidants like quercetin, luteolin, and phenolic acids that neutralize harmful oxidative stress.

  • Product Type:
    Raw Material/Extract
  • Product Category:
    Organics
  • Product Sub Category:
    Herbs-Spices-Seasonings
  • Product Mix Category:
    Organic Extract Powders
  • Package Type:
    25.00Kg
Product Data

Main Producing Countries

China, France, Germany, Japan, South Korea, United Kingdom and United States

Product Use

Production & Sourcing

Burdock is a biennial plant and the roots are typically harvested in the first year of growth. It can be grown in a wide range of soils but thrives in rich, well-drained soil. The plant requires a cool and moist climate for optimal growth. Burdock is mostly produced in Asia, particularly Japan, China, and Korea. It is also grown in Europe, North America, and some parts of Africa. Wild burdock can also be found in many parts of the world and is often considered a weed due to its invasive nature. The roots are typically dug up in the fall or early spring, when the plant is dormant. They are then washed, peeled, and cut into smaller pieces. The roots can be used fresh or dried for storage.

Harvest Time

Note: Information contained herein is believed to be accurate and is offered in good faith for the benefit of the customer: Green Jeeva, LLC., however does not assume any liability or risk involved in the use of its products since the conditions of use are beyond our control. Nothing contained herein shall constitute an express or implied guarantee or warranty with respect to Green Jeeva, LLC’s or their use.

Hi Guest user,

You must log in to View it.

you can view and download documentation, see detailed product information, request for samples, sell your own products, and chat with our experts.


Register As Buyer Log in
Biological source: Arctium lappa
Shelf Life: 24months
Plant part used: Roots
Country Of Origin: China
Items Specification Test Methods
Physical Analysis
Description Powder Organoleptic
Color Brown yellow Organoleptic
Odor Characteristic Organoleptic
Taste Characteristic Organoleptic
Mesh size 95% Passes through #80 mesh USP<786>
Loss on drying NMT 10.0% w/w USP<731>
Total ash NMT 10.0% w/w USP<561>
Extraction Ratio 4:1 TLC
Total Heavy Metals NMT 10 ppm USP<231>
Lead NMT 1 ppm USP<232>
Arsenic NMT 1 ppm USP<232>
Mercury NMT 0.5 ppm USP<232>
Cadmium NMT 0.5 ppm USP<232>
Microbiology Test
Total Plate Count NMT 10,000 cfu/g USP<61>
Yeast & Mold NMT 1000 cfu/g USP<61>
E. Coli Absent USP<62>
Salmonella Negative USP<62>
Coliform Negative USP<62>

Common Name

Synonyms

Detail not available

Biological Source

Arctium minus

Family

Detail not available

Parts Used

Root

Major components

Detail not available

Other constituents

Detail not available

Health categories

Detail not available

Description

Detail not available

See what are often bought with this!

Bought Together