Organic Acacia Gum Powder

Organic Acacia Gum Powder

SKU#: GJ13552
  • Buy above XXXXX kg for XXXXX each and save 0.00%
  • Buy above XXXXX kg for XXXXX each and save 8.33%
  • Buy above XXXXX kg for XXXXX each and save 0.00%
Name Your Price No reasonable price refused!
Hi Guest user,

You must log in to View it.

you can view and download documentation, see detailed product information, request for samples, sell your own products, and chat with our experts.


Register As Buyer Log in
Want high volume of this product? Please place your Bid High Volume Bid

Tell Us Your Requirement

Total : 25.00Kg x 1 = 25.00Kg

Would you be available for a call at your earliest convenience?

Product Description

Botanical Name: Acacia senegar
Plant Part Used: Gum resin
Processing Method: Drying, Grinding

Acacia Gum Powder, derived from the sap of the Acacia senegal or Acacia seyal trees, is a natural plant-based substance often used for its various applications in the food and pharmaceutical industries. Acacia Gum Powder primarily consists of complex carbohydrates, including arabinogalactans. These carbohydrates give it its characteristic properties, such as its ability to dissolve in water to form a viscous gel. Acacia Gum Powder is valued for its potential as a dietary fiber.

  • Product Type:
    Raw Material/Extract
  • Product Category:
    Organics
  • Product Sub Category:
    Herbs-Spices-Seasonings
  • Product Mix Category:
    Organic RM powders
  • Package Type:
    25.00Kg
Product Data

Main Producing Countries

Product Use

Production & Sourcing

Application

Functionality

Benefits

Use In Manufacturing

Harvest Time

Note: Information contained herein is believed to be accurate and is offered in good faith for the benefit of the customer: Green Jeeva, LLC., however does not assume any liability or risk involved in the use of its products since the conditions of use are beyond our control. Nothing contained herein shall constitute an express or implied guarantee or warranty with respect to Green Jeeva, LLC’s or their use.

Nutrition Facts

Serving Size: 100g

Calories
per serving 281
Amount/serving % Daily Value*
Total Fat 0.08g 0.00%
Saturated Fat 0g 0.00%
Trans Fat 0g %
Cholesterol 0.80mg 0.00%
Sodium 11.2mg 0.46%
Total Carbohydrate 68.4g 22.67%
Dietary Fiber 31.2g 111.38%
Total Sugars 0g %
Includes 0g Added Sugars 0.00%
Protein 1.6g 2.00%
Vitamin D 0mcg 0.00%
Calcium 859.2mg 66.08%
Iron 0.8mg 0.00%
Potassium 731.2mg 15.55%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs:

Organic acacia gum powder, also known as gum arabic, is a natural substance derived from the sap of the Acacia Senegal tree. It is a complex mixture of polysaccharides and glycoproteins.

Acacia gum and gum arabic are terms often used interchangeably. Gum arabic specifically refers to the gum obtained from Acacia Senegal trees. Acacia gum is a broader term that may include gums from other Acacia species.

It is used as a thickening agent, stabilizer, emulsifier, and binder in the food industry. Additionally, it is used as a dietary fiber supplement, a natural adhesive, and in various other industrial applications.

Yes, organic acacia gum powder is typically suitable for vegans as it is plant-derived and does not involve the use of animal products.

Yes, organic acacia gum powder is gluten-free.

It is advisable to store organic acacia gum powder in a cool, dry place, away from direct sunlight.

The scientific name of Organic Acacia Gum is Acacia Senegal.

The color of Organic Acacia Gum is Off white to tan.

The moisture content in Organic Acacia Gum is not more than 15.0% as more than the limit it may cause microbial contamination.

The ash content in this product is NMT 0.5 %.

The assay content in Organic Acacia Gum ranges varies from 88% - 100%.

We test total heavy metals, lead, arsenic, mercury, and cadmium in our products. These heavy metals by numerous studies are purported to be toxic for human consumption beyond certain limits and are known carcinogens. We also ensure that our product complies with California prop 65 regulations for lead content below 0.5 ppm levels.

Consumption of E. coli & Salmonella may pose serious health issues like stomach cramps, abdominal pains, nausea, etc. Hence, we do not provide any product containing E. coli or salmonella.
Hi Guest user,

You must log in to View it.

you can view and download documentation, see detailed product information, request for samples, sell your own products, and chat with our experts.


Register As Buyer Log in
No result found

Common Name

Synonyms

Biological Source

Acacia senegar

Family

Parts Used

Gum Resin

Major components

Other constituents

Detail not available

Health categories

Description

See what are often bought with this!

Bought Together