Organic Allspice Fruit Ground

SKU#: GJ17939
  • Buy above XXXXX kg for XXXXX each and save 92.59%
  • Buy above XXXXX kg for XXXXX each and save 3.45%
  • Buy above XXXXX kg for XXXXX each and save 6.90%
Name Your Price No reasonable price refused!
Hi Guest user,

You must log in to View it.

you can view and download documentation, see detailed product information, request for samples, sell your own products, and chat with our experts.


Register As Buyer Log in
Want high volume of this product? Please place your Bid High Volume Bid

Tell Us Your Requirement

Total : 22.73Kg x 1 = 22.73Kg

Would you be available for a call at your earliest convenience?

Product Description

Botanical Name: Pimenta dioica
Plant Part Used: Fruit
Processing Method: Drying, Grinding

Allspice Fruit, scientifically known as Pimenta dioica, is a spice derived from the dried berries of the allspice tree. Allspice Fruit contains various bioactive compounds, including eugenol, cinnamaldehyde, and other essential oils. These compounds contribute to its potential effects and aromatic qualities.

  • Product Type:
    Raw Material/Extract
  • Product Category:
    Organics
  • Product Sub Category:
    Herbs-Spices-Seasonings
  • Product Mix Category:
    Organic RM powders
  • Package Type:
    22.73Kg
Product Data

Main Producing Countries

Product Use

Production & Sourcing

Application

Functionality

Benefits

Use In Manufacturing

Harvest Time

Note: Information contained herein is believed to be accurate and is offered in good faith for the benefit of the customer: Green Jeeva, LLC., however does not assume any liability or risk involved in the use of its products since the conditions of use are beyond our control. Nothing contained herein shall constitute an express or implied guarantee or warranty with respect to Green Jeeva, LLC’s or their use.

Nutrition Facts

Serving Size: 100g

Calories
per serving 391
Amount/serving % Daily Value*
Total Fat 8.7g 12.31%
Saturated Fat 2.6g 10.00%
Trans Fat 0g %
Cholesterol 0mg 0.00%
Sodium 77mg 3.21%
Total Carbohydrate 72g 24.00%
Dietary Fiber 22g 78.54%
Total Sugars 0g %
Includes 0g Added Sugars 0.00%
Protein 6.1g 12.00%
Vitamin D 0mcg 0.00%
Calcium 661mg 50.85%
Iron 7.1mg 38.89%
Potassium 1044mg 22.21%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs:

Allspice Ground/powder is a spice made from the dried, ground berries of the Pimenta dioica plant. Despite its name, it is not a blend of multiple spices but rather a single spice with a flavor reminiscent of a combination of cinnamon, cloves, and nutmeg.

Pimenta dioica is the botanical name of Allspice Fruit Ground.

It comes in brown, spicy and sweet in taste.

The moisture content in Allspice Fruit Ground is not more than 10% as more than the limit it may cause microbial contamination.

We test total heavy metals, lead, arsenic, mercury, and cadmium in our products. These heavy metals by numerous studies are purported to be toxic for human consumption beyond certain limits and are known carcinogens. We also ensure that our product complies with California prop 65 regulations for lead content below 0.5 ppm.

Consumption of E. coli & Salmonella may pose serious health issues like stomach cramps, abdominal pains, nausea, etc. Hence, we do not provide any product containing E. coli or Salmonella.

Yes, if it is packed and stored in proper condition then it will remain stable across its shelf life.

Yes, Allspice Ground/powder is plant-derived and is suitable for both vegetarians and vegans.

Allspice is also known as Jamaican pepper, pimenta, or myrtle pepper.

Yes, Ground Allspice is a single spice, while mixed spice is a blend of several spices, often including cinnamon, nutmeg, and cloves. They have distinct flavor profiles.
Hi Guest user,

You must log in to View it.

you can view and download documentation, see detailed product information, request for samples, sell your own products, and chat with our experts.


Register As Buyer Log in
Biological source: Pimenta dioica
Shelf Life: 48months
Plant part used: Fruit
Country Of Origin: Honduras
Items Specification Test Methods
Physical Analysis
Description Powder Organoleptic
Color Brown Organoleptic
Odor Characteristic Organoleptic
Taste Spicy Organoleptic
Gluten NMT 10 ppm USP
Water activity NMT 0.65 USP
Total Heavy Metals NMT 10 ppm USP<231>
Lead NMT 0.5 ppm USP<232>
Arsenic NMT 1 ppm USP<232>
Mercury NMT 0.5 ppm USP<232>
Cadmium NMT 0.5 ppm USP<232>
Microbiology Test
Total Plate Count NMT 1000,000 cfu/g USP<61>
Yeast & Mold NMT 10000 cfu/g USP<61>
E. Coli Absent USP<62>
Salmonella Absent USP<62>
COLIFORMS Absent USP<62>

Common Name

Synonyms

Detail not available

Biological Source

Pimenta dioica

Family

Detail not available

Parts Used

fruit

Major components

Detail not available

Other constituents

Detail not available

Health categories

Detail not available

Description

Detail not available

See what are often bought with this!

Bought Together