Chicory Inulin Powder 90%

Chicory Inulin Powder 90%

SKU#: GJ17738
  • Buy above XXXXX kg for XXXXX each and save 0.00%
  • Buy above XXXXX kg for XXXXX each and save 5.56%
  • Buy above XXXXX kg for XXXXX each and save 11.11%
Name Your Price No reasonable price refused!
Hi Guest user,

You must log in to View it.

you can view and download documentation, see detailed product information, request for samples, sell your own products, and chat with our experts.


Register As Buyer Log in
Want high volume of this product? Please place your Bid High Volume Bid

Tell Us Your Requirement

Total : 20.00Kg x 1 = 20.00Kg

Would you be available for a call at your earliest convenience?

Product Description

Botanical Name: Cichorium intybus
Plant Part Used: Root
Processing Method: Extraction

Chicory Inulin is a dietary fiber derived from the roots of the chicory plant (Cichorium intybus). It is a natural prebiotic compound serving as a food source for beneficial gut bacteria. Inulin is a type of fructan, a complex carbohydrate that humans cannot fully digest, making it suitable for those following low-carb. Chicory Inulin has a mildly sweet taste and is commonly used as a functional ingredient in various food products, such as yogurt, bars, and baked goods, to enhance their nutritional value and fiber content.

  • Product Type:
    Raw Material/Extract
  • Product Category:
    Conventional
  • Product Sub Category:
    Herbs-Spices-Seasonings
  • Product Mix Category:
    Conventional RM powders
  • Package Type:
    20.00Kg
Product Data

Main Producing Countries

Product Use

Production & Sourcing

Application

Functionality

Benefits

Use In Manufacturing

Harvest Time

Note: Information contained herein is believed to be accurate and is offered in good faith for the benefit of the customer: Green Jeeva, LLC., however does not assume any liability or risk involved in the use of its products since the conditions of use are beyond our control. Nothing contained herein shall constitute an express or implied guarantee or warranty with respect to Green Jeeva, LLC’s or their use.

Nutrition Facts

Serving Size: 100g

Calories
per serving 390
Amount/serving % Daily Value*
Total Fat 0g 0.00%
Saturated Fat 0g 0.00%
Trans Fat 0g %
Cholesterol 0mg 0.00%
Sodium 210mg 8.75%
Total Carbohydrate 90.7g 30.00%
Dietary Fiber 90.7g 323.80%
Total Sugars 0g %
Includes 0g Added Sugars 0.00%
Protein 6.7g 12.00%
Vitamin D 0mcg 0.00%
Calcium 198mg 15.23%
Iron 4mg 22.22%
Potassium 475mg 10.11%

* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your daily values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs:

The biological name of Chicory Inulin is Cichorium intybus.

The color of this product is white to yellow.

We can provide this product of different mesh size as per the client’s requirement. The approximate mesh size of this product is 80 mesh.

The moisture content in Chicory Inulin Powder 90% Diosgenin is not more than 10% as more than the limit it may cause microbial contamination.

The pH of Chicory Inulin Powder 90% is 5.0-7.0.

The content of inulin in this powder not less than 90%.

We test total heavy metals, lead, arsenic, mercury, and cadmium in our products. These heavy metals by numerous studies are purported to be toxic for human consumption beyond certain limits and are known carcinogens. We also ensure that our product complies with California prop 65 regulations for lead content below 0.5 ppm levels.

Consumption of E. coli & Salmonella may pose serious health issues like stomach cramps, abdominal pains, nausea, etc. Hence, we do not provide any product containing E. coli or Salmonella.
Hi Guest user,

You must log in to View it.

you can view and download documentation, see detailed product information, request for samples, sell your own products, and chat with our experts.


Register As Buyer Log in
Biological source: Cichorium intybus
Shelf Life: 48months
Plant part used: Root
Country Of Origin: United States
Items Specification Test Methods
Physical Analysis
Description Powder Organoleptic
Color White to yellow Organoleptic
Odor Characteristic Organoleptic
Taste Characteristic Organoleptic
Mesh size NLT 95% Passes through #80 mesh USP<786>
Loss on drying NMT 10.0% w/w USP<731>
pH 5.0-7.0 USP<791>
Assay ( Inulin) NLT 90% HPLC
Residue on Ignition NMT 2.00 % USP <281>
Total Heavy Metals NMT 10 ppm USP<231>
Lead NMT 2 ppm USP<232>
Arsenic NMT 2 ppm USP<232>
Mercury NMT 0.1 ppm USP<232>
Cadmium NMT 1 ppm USP<232>
Microbiology Test
Total Plate Count NMT 10,000 cfu/g USP<61>
Yeast & Mold NMT 1000 cfu/g USP<61>
E. Coli ND USP<62>
Salmonella ND USP<62>

Common Name

Synonyms

Detail not available

Biological Source

Cichorium intybus

Family

Detail not available

Parts Used

Root

Major components

Detail not available

Other constituents

Detail not available

Health categories

Detail not available

Description

Detail not available

See what are often bought with this!

Bought Together